Delmarva Fox Squirrel - Endangered Species
This is our first sighting of a Delmarva Fox Squirrel - Chincoteague NWR, Virginia
The Delmarva fox squirrel was listed as an endangered species by the Fish & Wildlife Service in 1967, but can still be found on Assateague Island. Visitors encounter Delmarva fox squirrels and gray squirrels in the loblolly pine tree forest of Assateague. The Delmarva fox squirrel weighs up to three pounds and is larger than a gray squirrel. Their diet usually includes roots, insects, tree buds, mast, pine seeds, and bird eggs.
Female fox squirrels usually produce their first litter at 1 year of age and normally have two litters a year (each litter size is usually three). They prefer to use tree dens while raising their young, but will also use leafnests. The Delmarva fox squirrel can live to be 6 years old in the wild. Serious threats are posed from timber harvest and increased residential development
Other interesting facts:
- The Delmarva fox squirrel can use its bushy tail as a blanket to wrap around itself during cold weather at Assateague.
- Over 300 kinds of squirrels exist worldwide. Many are found on every continent except Antarctica and Australia.
- President Theodore Roosevelt had pet flying squirrels in the White House
One Of North America's Vanishing Butterflies
The Regal Fritillary is one of North America's vanishing butterflies. It's mainly restricted to the upper Great Plains and the only place this butterfly can be found east of the Mississippi River, is in Pennsylvania, in the meadows around Fort Indiantown Gap.
Bridge At Rainbow Falls
The beauty of Watkings Glen State Park is unbelievable, when you are in the gorge it's like being out west in a National Park.
Wings Above The Nest
Female Osprey landing on her nest. Notice that she keeps her talons tightly closed when landing so she doesn't injure her chicks in the nest.
Sometimes Mother Nature takes extra time to plan and build a waterfall. Obviously she thought this one out long and hard.
Dee and I have watched this Bald Eagle grow up. This young Eagle took it's first flight yesterday (July 7th), then flew back to the nest to feed. The Eagle will still have to depend on the adults for food until this juvenile hones it's hunting skills to catch food for itself. Fly strong and live free my friend.... Bald Eagle